Privacy Statement of eInvoice.sg Pte Ltd


We are happy to see your interest in our company as well as our products and services. We want you to feel safe when you visit our websites, especially with respect to the protection of your personal data.

 

We ensure compliance with the provisions of the Singaporean Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You are entitled to know which data we collect and how we use the data. Furthermore, we have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure the observation of the rules for data protection by us and by any external service providers who might work with us.

In accordance with the requirements of data protection law, we will collect, process, and use personal data entrusted by you to us only for specified purposes. The data that you provide to us will never be sold or rented to any third party. We will transmit your personal data to third parties exclusively only if required to do so by administrative or court order, if it is necessary for the performance of a contract or for credit protection, if there is a legal basis for the disclosure, or if you give your express consent.

All our employees and any service provider whom we may work in the course of our service delivery is instructed to adhere to the same principles and standards, and the duty to observe the requirements of data protection laws in accordance with the provisions of the law.


What are the personal data?


Personal data is any information relating to your identity. This includes, for example, data such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. To use our websites, it is not necessary for you to disclose any personal data. However, in certain cases, we need your name and your address as well as further information to enable us to provide the desired services. The same applies, for example, to the mailing of information material or the shipment of goods ordered and when we answer individual questions. We will draw your attention to this when that becomes necessary. In addition, we store and process only data that you voluntarily or automatically make available to us.

If you wish to use our services, we generally collect only such data as we need to provide the services. Should we ask for any further data, this would be information provided voluntarily by you. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively to perform the desired service and to safeguard our own legitimate business interests.


Name and contact data of the data controller
The data controller for eInvoice.sg is „EINVOICE.SG PTE LTD “. The data protection officer of EINVOICE.SG PTE LTD  is Mr. Tan Diliang, whom you may turn to directly by email (email to Tan.Diliang@einvoice.sg ) with any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the processing of personal data.

Purposes and legal bases for the processing of personal data

Cases allowed by law
In cases where software, any service, or other work is provided by EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD., EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD. uses the data made available in the contract, the order or acceptance form, or for example, by email (e.g. name, email address, telephone number, name and address of your business, bank details, etc.). These data are used exclusively to perform and/or make available the services requested. This also comprises the necessary steps in preparation of a contract, the answering of related questions (e.g. customer feedback, support inquiries, other contents, learning programs, training, and events by EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  as well as access thereto).
Any marketing communication (such as emails and telephone calls with advertising contents) is initiated by EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  – insofar as that is required by law – based on your consent, combined with the possibility for you to object at any time to this kind of communication with us.
EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  can within the framework of an existing business relationship between you and EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  inform you - to the extent allowed by local law - about EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  products or services (such as, for example, events, seminars, or webinars) similar to the products and/or services that you have already acquired from EINVOICE.SG PTE LTD  and/or are using or which are connected with them. If you have participated in an event, a seminar, or webinar of EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  or have acquired products or services from EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD., EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  can also contact you to obtain feedback from you in order to improve these products or services.
You can object at any time in any form verbally or in writing to the use of your personal data for the purposes described above.
In this case, EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  will discontinue the use of your personal data for the purposes pursued on the basis of a legitimate interest of EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  and will remove these data from its systems unless EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  is allowed to use these personal data for another purpose set out in this Privacy Policy or EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  has a compelling legitimate interest in the further processing of your personal data.
 

Consent
EINVOICE.SG PTE LTD  will use your personal data in cases other than those allowed by law only if you first give your prior consent to processing in each case, for example by stating your name, your email address and postal address, your telephone number, your job title, and basic information about your company to keep you informed about current product announcements and other information regarding software and services of EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  (including by means of marketing-related newsletters) and about events of EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD., and to display relevant content on the websites of EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.
 

You can at any time revoke your consent given within the framework of this Privacy Policy verbally or in writing.


In case of revocation, there will be no further processing of your personal data which your consent applied to unless EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD. is obliged by law to continue processing. Should EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD.  be required by law to keep your personal data, the further processing of your personal data will be limited accordingly, and the data will be stored only for the data retention period stipulated by law. The revocation has no effect on any processing of your personal data by EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD. before and up to the time of revocation.

 

The use of cookies
When you visit one of our websites, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files that are sent by a web server to your browser and are stored on the hard disk of your computer. This information serves to automatically recognize you when you next visit our websites and to facilitate the navigation for you. Cookies allow us, for example, to customize a website to your interests.
Of course, you can also look at our websites without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Your browser producer's instruction manual will tell you more precisely how this works. However, if you do not accept any cookies, the features of our webpage may be limited.


The use of Web Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, open-source software for the statistical analysis of visitor accesses. Google Analytics also uses the so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this Internet offer is stored on the provider's server. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to storage. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser software settings; however, you may no longer be able to fully use all functions of this website.
If you wish to disable the tracking of your visits in the Google Analytics Web statistics, you will find options for deactivating Google Analytics in the browser add-on in the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Safety
We have implemented technical and organizational safety measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation, and unauthorized access. All of our employees and all third parties involved in the data processing are obliged to observe the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and to treat all personal data confidentially. When personal data are collected and processed, the information is transmitted in encrypted form in order to prevent any misuse of the data by third parties. Our safety measures are constantly reviewed to keep up with technological progress.

General remark on external links
You may find links to third-party websites on our websites for your information. We have no influence on the content or design of external sites operated by third parties. The contents of this Privacy Policy may be inapplicable there depending on the circumstances. Therefore please ask the provider concerned for information about the privacy policies applicable there.

General remarks on social media/bookmarks
Bookmarks (e.g. for LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc.) are integrated into our website. Social bookmarks are Internet bookmarks that enable the users of such a service to collect links and news reports. These appear on our websites only as links to the services concerned. After clicking on the image, you will be directed to the site of the provider concerned so that user information is transmitted only then to these providers. Information regarding the handling of your personal data when you use these websites is available in the various providers' privacy policies.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend our safety and data protection rules insofar as that may be necessary because of technical developments. In these cases, we will also amend our privacy statement. Please always observe the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

Right to information and to object
You can at any time obtain information about the data concerning you that we have stored and you can demand the correction, the deletion, or the limitation of the processing of these personal data. However, EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD. can delete your personal data or restrict their use only if there is no legal obligation to retain or use the data in the context concerned and if EINVOICE.SG PTE. LTD. cannot assert a prior right regarding the retention or context-related use of these data. Furthermore, you can at any time revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data by us. If you wish to do so, please send an email to our data protection officer mail to Tan.Diliang@einvoice.sg

 

Data Protection Officer
If you have any further questions about our statement regarding data protection and the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer directly by email: mail to Tan.Diliang@einvoice.sg

 

 

All rights reserved. © 2020 eInvoice.sg Pte Ltd